BxMO 2023 - Esch-sur-Alzette
The 2023 edition of the BxMO took place in Esch-sur-Alzette (Luxembourg) from 5 to 7 May.
Number of participants: 30.
Four problems, each worth at most 7 points.
Awards
Gold medal: SCORE ≥ 27, awarded 2 times
Silver medal: SCORE ≥ 18, awarded 5 times
Bronze medal: SCORE ≥ 11, awarded 8 times
Participants who earned full points for at least one of the problems and were not awarded a medal, received a honourable mention. 3 honourable mentions were awarded.
Participating Countries
Country | Leader | Deputy leader(s) | # participants |
---|---|---|---|
Belgium | Tijs Buggenhout | Nicolas Radu, Jonas De Schouwer | 10 |
Luxembourg | Bernard Felten | Robert Freud, Liz Anastasi | 10 |
Netherlands | Dirk van Bree | Ward van der Schoot, Kevin van Dijk | 10 |
Results per Country
Country | P1 | P2 | P3 | P4 | Mean | Participants | #G | #S | #B | #H |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Belgium | 5.1 | 5.1 | 1.5 | 3.3 | 15.0 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 |
Netherlands | 3.9 | 5.4 | 1.5 | 3.4 | 14.2 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 |
Luxembourg | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Total | 3.4 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 10.6 | 30 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 3 |
Results per Problem
Individual Results
Country | # | Name | P1 | P2 | P3 | P4 | Score | Rank | Award |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Belgium | 1 | Antoine Robin Antoine | 7 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 22 | 4 | 2 silver |
Belgium | 2 | Boeykens Jonas Boeykens | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 3 bronze |
Belgium | 3 | Comhaire Jul Comhaire | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 3 bronze |
Belgium | 4 | Deraemaeker Joseph Deraemaeker | 3 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 12 | 3 bronze |
Belgium | 5 | Dürrüoglu Pierre Akin Dürrüoglu | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 27 | 2 | 1 gold |
Belgium | 6 | Fannes Tibe Fannes | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 20 | 5- |
Belgium | 7 | Luo Zhiyi Luo | 7 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 18 | 7 | 2 silver |
Belgium | 8 | Nuyts Samuel Nuyts | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 19 | 5- |
Belgium | 9 | Sebbag Luka Sebbag | 7 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 20 | 5 | 2 silver |
Belgium | 10 | Zakine Akram Zakine | 7 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 20 | 5 | 2 silver |
Luxembourg | 1 | Voncken Michèle Voncken | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 23 | 5- |
Luxembourg | 2 | Gauzès Florian Gauzès | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 23 | 5- |
Luxembourg | 3 | Tanasa Maia Tanasa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 23 | 5- |
Luxembourg | 4 | Bernier Louise Bernier | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 23 | 5- |
Luxembourg | 5 | Mendeleev Steve Mendeleev | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 27 | 5- |
Luxembourg | 6 | Harding Gabriel-Francis Harding | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 5- |
Luxembourg | 7 | Klai Ilyes Klai | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 5- |
Luxembourg | 8 | Zapolskiy Mikhail Zapolskiy | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 5- |
Luxembourg | 9 | Shah Kiah Shah | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 20 | 5- |
Luxembourg | 10 | Weiser Patrick Weiser | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 29 | 5- |
Netherlands | 1 | Bakker Lance Bakker | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 28 | 1 | 1 gold |
Netherlands | 2 | Capel Bas Capel | 4 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 9 | 3 bronze |
Netherlands | 3 | Groot Daan de Groot | 4 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 14 | 8 | 3 bronze |
Netherlands | 4 | Hamoen Felix Hamoen | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 12 | 3 bronze |
Netherlands | 5 | Hofstede Naïm Hofstede | 2 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 10 | 3 bronze |
Netherlands | 6 | Kok Mads Kok | 7 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 23 | 3 | 2 silver |
Netherlands | 7 | Kramer Ilkka Kramer | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 18 | 4 hm |
Netherlands | 8 | Nitescu Yanniek Nitescu | 3 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 12 | 10 | 3 bronze |
Netherlands | 9 | Staal Ryan Staal | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 16 | 4 hm |
Netherlands | 10 | Stouwe Jorik van der Stouwe | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 16 | 4 hm |
* Click on a column header to sort on that column. Click again to sort descending.
* Use the ‘search’ field to filter in any of the columns.
Download data
Result data for 2023 can be downloaded in CSV Format. Also, the full data set of all editions is available.