Benelux Mathematical Olympiad

BxMO 2020

2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021

BxMO 2020 - Virtual

The 2020 edition of the BxMO was planned to be held in Belgium, but took place as a purely virtual event because of the COVID-19 pandemic. It was held on 2 and 3 May.

Number of participants: 40.
Four problems, each worth at most 7 points.

Awards

Gold medal: SCORE ≥ 25, awarded 3 times
Silver medal: SCORE ≥ 18, awarded 6 times
Bronze medal: SCORE ≥ 11, awarded 6 times

Participants who earned full points for at least one of the problems and were not awarded a medal, received a honourable mention. 10 honourable mentions were awarded.

Participating Countries

Country Leader Deputy leader(s) # participants
Belgium Nicolas Radu Bart Michels, Corentin Bodart, Tijs Buggenhout 10
Luxembourg Bernard Felten Mike Dostert, Pascal Zeihen, Pierre Haas, Philippe Schram 10
Netherlands Jeroen Huijben Ward van der Schoot, Wietze Koops 10
Sweden Paul Vaderlind Victor Ufnarovski, Hugo Eberhart 10

Results per Country

Country P1 P2 P3 P4 Mean Participants #G #S #B #H
Netherlands 4.4 5.7 3.7 2.2 16.0 10 1 3 5 0
Belgium 2.4 5.2 3.0 1.5 12.1 10 2 1 1 3
Sweden 2.2 4.5 1.4 1.1 9.2 10 0 2 0 3
Luxembourg 1.0 3.0 1.4 0.0 5.4 10 0 0 0 4
Total 2.5 4.6 2.4 1.2 10.7 40 3 6 6 10

Results per Problem

Individual Results

Country # Name P1 P2 P3 P4 Score Rank Award
Belgium 1 Zhichang Chen 4 7 7 0 18 8 silver
Belgium 2 Tom Clara 0 7 0 2 9 22 hm
Belgium 3 Daniel Cortild 7 7 7 4 25 3 gold
Belgium 4 Jonas De Schouwer 6 7 7 7 27 1 gold
Belgium 5 Marie Determe 0 0 0 0 0 37 -
Belgium 6 Rutger Dobbelaere 0 7 1 0 8 24 hm
Belgium 7 Olivier Fays 2 7 7 0 16 10 bronze
Belgium 8 Traian Florin Sirbu 0 0 0 0 0 37 -
Belgium 9 Pieter Van Steenweghen 3 7 0 0 10 16 hm
Belgium 10 Brecht Verbeken 2 3 1 2 8 24 -
Luxembourg 1 Oscar Van Bommel 0 4 0 0 4 32 -
Luxembourg 2 Anthony Roizin 3 0 0 0 3 34 -
Luxembourg 3 Ulysse Villedey 3 7 0 0 10 16 hm
Luxembourg 4 Carmelo Simon Soria 0 0 0 0 0 37 -
Luxembourg 5 Vincent Toor-Azorin 0 6 0 0 6 31 -
Luxembourg 6 Eunju Moon 3 7 0 0 10 16 hm
Luxembourg 7 Karaahmet Ege 0 1 0 0 1 36 -
Luxembourg 8 Angelina Kysil 1 2 7 0 10 16 hm
Luxembourg 9 Sasha Biryukov 0 3 7 0 10 16 hm
Luxembourg 10 Pierre Roth 0 0 0 0 0 37 -
Netherlands 1 Jelle Bloemendaal 3 7 7 4 21 5 silver
Netherlands 2 Merijn van Delft 1 7 1 4 13 12 bronze
Netherlands 3 Kevin van Dijk 3 7 1 0 11 14 bronze
Netherlands 4 Hylke Hoogeveen 7 7 1 0 15 11 bronze
Netherlands 5 Rafaël Houkes 7 7 7 5 26 2 gold
Netherlands 6 Casper Madlener 7 7 2 7 23 4 silver
Netherlands 7 Tjeerd Morsch 6 6 6 2 20 6 silver
Netherlands 8 Charlie Tang 3 2 7 0 12 13 bronze
Netherlands 9 Kees den Tex 1 6 1 0 8 24 -
Netherlands 10 Thian Tromp 6 1 4 0 11 14 bronze
Sweden 1 Layth Basbous 4 0 6 0 10 16 -
Sweden 2 Hugo Bäckman 2 0 0 1 3 34 -
Sweden 3 Lycka Drakengren 4 7 7 0 18 8 silver
Sweden 4 David Engström 5 7 0 7 19 7 silver
Sweden 5 Kevin Haagensen Strömberg 3 5 0 0 8 24 -
Sweden 6 Ivar Källström 2 5 0 0 7 28 -
Sweden 7 Viktor Lundqvist 0 7 0 2 9 22 hm
Sweden 8 Rebecka Mårtensson 0 7 0 0 7 28 hm
Sweden 9 Ferdinand Rönngren 2 0 1 1 4 32 -
Sweden 10 Nils Thorin 0 7 0 0 7 28 hm

* Click on a column header to sort on that column. Click again to sort descending.

* Use the ‘search’ field to filter in any of the columns.

Download data

Result data for 2020 can be downloaded in CSV Format. Also, the full data set of all editions is available.