Benelux Mathematical Olympiad

BxMO 2018

2009201020112012201320142015201620172018

BxMO 2018 - Mersch

The tenth Benelux Mathematical Olympiad took place in Luxembourg from 27th to 29th April 2018. The teams arrived on Friday, 27th April and the Olympiad ended in the afternoon of Sunday, 29th April.  To celebrate the 10th edition of the BxMO, three extra countries (France, Ireland and Switzerland) were invited.

The paper was sat on Saturday morning in the annexe of the Lycée Classique de Diekirch in Mersch, where one of the Ersatz-IMOs took place in 1980. Teams lodged in the youth hostel in Luxembourg-City.

The marking of the papers was done by an international team of coordinators. Chief coordinators were Pierre Haas and Charles Leytem.

 

Number of participants: 59.
Four problems, each worth at most 7 points.

Awards

Gold medal: SCORE ≥ 24, awarded 5 times
Silver medal: SCORE ≥ 18, awarded 15 times
Bronze medal: SCORE ≥ 11, awarded 15 times

Participants who earned full points for at least one of the problems and were not awarded a medal, received a honourable mention. 4 honourable mentions were awarded.

Participating Countries

Country Leader Deputy leader(s) # participants
Belgium Nicolas Radu Stijn Cambie, Hoan-Phung Bui 10
France Thomas Budzinski Colin Davalo, Myriam Qrichi Aniba 10
Ireland Andrew Smith Jacob Bennett-Woolf 9
Luxembourg Bernard Felten Claudine Bausch, Pascal Zeihen 10
Netherlands Julian Lyczak Jeroen Huijben, Eva van Ammers 10
Switzerland Alain Rossier Horace Chaix, Henning Zhang 10

Results per Country

Country P1 P2 P3 P4 Mean Participants #G #S #B #H
France 5.2 1.7 5.0 6.4 18.3 10 2 4 4 0
Netherlands 4.4 1.7 4.1 5.8 16.0 10 1 4 3 0
Switzerland 5.6 1.0 2.9 5.3 14.8 10 0 5 3 0
Belgium 5.6 1.0 3.3 4.7 14.6 10 2 1 4 2
Ireland 1.4 0.8 0.7 3.3 6.2 9 0 1 1 1
Luxembourg 0.9 0.1 1.0 0.8 2.8 10 0 0 0 1
Total 3.9 1.1 2.9 4.4 12.2 59 5 15 15 4

Results per Problem

Individual Results

Country # Name P1 P2 P3 P4 Score Rank Award
Belgium 1 Tijs Buggenhout 7 5 7 6 25 3 gold
Belgium 2 Daniel Cortild 7 0 7 7 21 8 silver
Belgium 3 Flor De Bock 7 0 2 6 15 24 bronze
Belgium 4 Gert-Jan Devleeschouwer 0 0 7 1 8 37 hm
Belgium 5 Benoît Dubus 4 0 0 7 11 34 bronze
Belgium 6 Willem Jaspers 5 0 0 1 6 40 -
Belgium 7 Jueun Kim 7 0 0 0 7 39 hm
Belgium 8 Marie Peeters 7 3 7 7 24 4 gold
Belgium 9 Bruno Ploumhans 7 0 0 6 13 29 bronze
Belgium 10 Lukas Vandeputte 5 2 3 6 16 22 bronze
France 1 Emile Averous 7 0 6 6 19 12 silver
France 2 Pierre-Alexandre Bazin 7 7 7 7 28 1 gold
France 3 Matthieu Bouyer 7 0 4 7 18 17 silver
France 4 Paul Cahen 7 7 7 7 28 1 gold
France 5 Pierre-Marie Esmenjaud 5 0 7 7 19 12 silver
France 6 Théodore Fougereux 7 0 4 7 18 17 silver
France 7 Julien Jampsin 7 0 0 6 13 29 bronze
France 8 Anna Luchnikova 0 0 4 7 11 34 bronze
France 9 Xavier Pigé 1 3 4 7 15 24 bronze
France 10 Jean Zablocki 4 0 7 3 14 28 bronze
Ireland 1 Anna Mustata 0 0 6 7 13 29 bronze
Ireland 2 Kim Wansoo 5 0 0 0 5 43 -
Ireland 3 Lucas Bachmann 6 5 0 7 18 17 silver
Ireland 4 Tony O’Halloran 0 0 0 1 1 55 -
Ireland 5 Basem Fouda 0 0 0 1 1 55 -
Ireland 6 Vlad Lica 0 0 0 6 6 40 -
Ireland 7 Nicholas Pochinkov 0 2 0 7 9 36 hm
Ireland 8 Dylan Cuskelly 1 0 0 1 2 48 -
Ireland 9 Michal Szarkowicz 1 0 0 0 1 55 -
Luxembourg 1 Nathaël Da Costa 0 0 0 4 4 45 -
Luxembourg 2 Pol Thill 0 0 0 0 0 58 -
Luxembourg 3 Vincent Toor 5 0 0 1 6 40 -
Luxembourg 4 Lea Menasce 0 0 7 1 8 37 hm
Luxembourg 5 Mathis Foxius 0 1 1 0 2 48 -
Luxembourg 6 Philippe Harpes 0 0 2 0 2 48 -
Luxembourg 7 Rafael Menasce 1 0 0 1 2 48 -
Luxembourg 8 Noah Oberweis 2 0 0 0 2 48 -
Luxembourg 9 Oscar Van Bommel 1 0 0 1 2 48 -
Luxembourg 10 Lori Reding 0 0 0 0 0 58 -
Netherlands 1 Nils van de Berg 7 3 7 7 24 4 gold
Netherlands 2 Szabi Buzogany 7 3 7 5 22 6 silver
Netherlands 3 Thomas Chen 7 6 0 7 20 11 silver
Netherlands 4 Philippe van Elderen 2 0 0 0 2 48 -
Netherlands 5 Jovan Gerbscheid 7 1 7 7 22 6 silver
Netherlands 6 Hanne Snijders 0 0 1 4 5 43 -
Netherlands 7 Floris Venselaar 1 1 3 7 12 33 bronze
Netherlands 8 Tim Vogels 2 3 5 7 17 21 bronze
Netherlands 9 Lammert Westerdijk 7 0 7 7 21 8 silver
Netherlands 10 Richard Wols 4 0 4 7 15 24 bronze
Switzerland 1 Valentin Imbach 7 3 2 7 19 12 silver
Switzerland 2 Marco Cavaleri 7 0 7 7 21 8 silver
Switzerland 3 Raphael Angst 7 1 2 5 15 24 bronze
Switzerland 4 Tanish Patil 7 1 4 7 19 12 silver
Switzerland 5 Juraj Rosinsky 5 0 7 7 19 12 silver
Switzerland 6 Timothy Tempus 7 4 0 7 18 17 silver
Switzerland 7 Bibin Muttappillil 6 0 0 7 13 29 bronze
Switzerland 8 Florian Keta 0 0 0 4 4 45 -
Switzerland 9 Daniel Pfister 3 0 0 1 4 45 -
Switzerland 10 David Leonardo Lazar 7 1 7 1 16 22 bronze

* Click on a column header to sort on that column. Click again to sort descending.

* Use the ‘search’ field to filter in any of the columns.

Download data

Result data for 2018 can be downloaded in CSV Format. Also, the full data set of all editions is available.